MFHA - (Masters of Foxhounds Association)

Online Stud Book

puckeridge

The online studbook is available to members of the MFHA and others, from all countries, who are involved in the breeding of stud book foxhounds. Apply to the MFHA for access with this form.

Hunt Staff Benefit Society

red coat

The Hunt Staff Benefit Society (HSBS) provides personal pension schemes specifically for hunt staff. Find out more about how to join the HSBS, or how to support the HSBS through various Fund Raising initiatives.

Peterborough Royal Foxhound Show 2015 Results (including Old English)

| Print | E-mail

 

DOG HOUNDS (Judges: Mr Andrew Osborne MFH and Mr Will Bryer MFH)

Unentered Restricted:- 1, West Norfolk Gatcombe (Striker 11-Gaslight 12); 2, West Norfolk Gayton (Striker 11-Gaslight 12); 3, Sir Watkin Williams-Wynn's Champion(Percy Domino 11-Christmas 13); R, Thurlow Daniel (East Sussex & Romney Marsh Dante 11-Stena 11).

Unentered Couples:- 1, VWH Partridge & Pelican (Student 09-Puffin 10) ; 2, Suffolk Starter & Strongbow (Essex & Suffolk Stanley 12-Bayleaf 09); 3, Heythrop Stormer (Zetland Woodcock 09-Story 11) & Wootton (Zetland Woodcock 09-Starburst 11); R, Fitzwilliam (Milton) Bretton (Grove & Rufford Brigand 11-Damage 10) & Malton (Grove & Rufford Magnum 12-Blissful 10).

Horse and Hound Challenge Cup, Unentered Champion:- Fitzwilliam (Milton) Bretton; Reserve, Grove & Rufford Broker (Bellman 13-Posy 12).

Couples Restricted:- 1, Thurlow Farthing & Fathom 13 (Farrier 11-Moonrise 11); 2, Fernie Drastic & Dresden 13 (Bailiff 09-Drama 09); 3, Fitzwilliam (Milton) Radner & Raider 14 (VWH Rancher 09-Dana 10); R, Not awarded.

Two Couples:- 1, VWH Nightshirt 14 (Sultan 11-Nectar 11), Scallywag 14, Scoundrel 14 (Beaumont 10-Summer 11), & Steptoe 13 (Student 09-Smiler09); 2, Grove & Rufford Poacher 14, (Quorn Panther 07-Posy12), Sabre 13 (Heythrop Stockton 10-VWH Pastel 09), Stilton & Strongbow 14 (Heythrop Stormer 08-Breakfast 11); 3, Chiddingfold, Leconfield & Cowdray Galsgow 14 (North Cotswold Grimsby 10-Tapestry 11), Grafton, Grecian & Gregory 14 (North Cotswold Gregory 11-Gadget 10), R, Fitzwilliam (Milton) Bishop 12 (Cottesmore Barty 07-Pivot 08), Doorman 13 (Duke of Beaufort's Doynton 09-Damage 10), Radner 14 (VWH Rancher 09-Dana10) & Statesman 12 (Cottesmore Strongbow 06-Pinnacle 08).

Stallion hounds:-1, Grove & Rufford Bellman 13 (VWH Bellman 06-Quron Paris 07); 2, VWH Statesman 13 (Student 09-Smiler 09); 3, Grove & Rufford Magnum 12 (Quorn Mendip 08-Heather 09); R, Fernie Siren 11 (Heythrop Stormer 08-Pity 08).

Doghound Champion:- VWH Scoundrel 14; Reserve, Grove & Rufford Bellman 13.

BITCHES (Judges: Mr Ian McKie MFH & Mr Matt Ramsden MFH)

Unentered Restricted:- 1, Suffolk Marmalade (Galahad 09-Matchless 10); 2, Sir Watkin Williams-Wynn's Cheerful (Domino 11-Christmas 13); 3, Thurlow Dairymaid (East Sussex & Romney Marsh Dante 11-Stena 11), R, Thurlow Deborah (East Sussex & Romney Marsh Dante 11-Stena 11).

Unentered Couples:- 1, VWH Jubilant (Duke of Beaufort's Foreman 12-Justly 11) & Naughty (Rancher 09-Nectar 11); 2, Heythrop Grapevine (Magnum 11-Grayling 12) & Happy (Duke of Beaufort's Halifax 06-Stylish 08), 3, Sir Watkin Williams-Wynn's Gracious & Greenfinch  (Percy Woolem 09-Grackle 12), R, Suffolk Maple & Marmalade (Galahad 09-Matchless 10).

Horse & Hound Challenge Cup Champion Unentered Bitch:- VWH Jubilant; Reserve, Heythrop Happy.

Couples Restricted:- 1, Thurlow Fanfare & Fantail 13 (Farrier 11-Moonrise 11); 2, Fitwilliam (Milton) Raisin & Rapid 14 (VWH Rancher 09-Dana10); 3, West Norfolk Formal & Fountain 13 (Musket 08-Folly 09); R, Old Berkshire Dormouse 12 (Duke of Beaufort's Doublet 09-Gorgeous 07) & Raspberry 13 (VWH Rancher 09-Devious 10).

Two Couples:- 1, VWH Niggle, Nightie & Nimble 14 (Sultan 11-Nectar 11) & Rural 14 (Salisbury 08-Ruby 07); 2, Grove & Rufford Banish 14 (VWH Bellman 06-Stylish 11), Duchess 12 (Heythrop Stormer 08-Dazzle 10), Poppy 14 (Quorn Panther 07-Pozy 12) & Stately 11 (Heythrop Statesman 08-Heather 09); 3, East Sussex & Romney Marsh Beamish 14 (Dante 11-Baroness 10), Bullfinch, Bunting 13 (VWH Student 09-North Cotswold Backchat 10), & Ladybird 11 (VWH Aztec 06-Larkspur 08); R, Fitzwilliam (Milton) Garlic (Cottesmore Galahad 10-Blissful 10), Racey, Raisin & Rapid 14 (VWH Rancher 09-Dana10).

Brood Bitch:- 1, Grove & Rufford Maizey 12 (Quorn Mendip 08-Heather 09); 2, Heythrop Raspberry 11 (Stormer 08-Rosewood 06); 3, VWH Pumpkin 13 (Student 09-Puffin 10); R, East Sussex & Romney Marsh Bunting 13 (VWH Student 09-North Cotswold Backchat 10).

Bitch Champion:- Grove & Rufford Duchess 12; Reserve, VWH Niggle 14.

OLD ENGLISH (Judges: Mr Richard Tyack MFH & Mr Andrew Cook MFH)

DOG HOUNDS

Unetered:- 1, Percy Pompous (Woolem 09-Poet 10); 2, Warwickshire Saunter (Belvoir Samson 12-Poppy 11); 3, Brocklesby Thomas (Limerick County Taser 11-Shilling 12); R, Essex Wilton (Printer 12-North Staffordshire Widget 12).

Best Couple:- 1, Percy Cleveland 12 (Spitfire 08-Clinic 08) & Lifter 12 (Spitfire 08-Linnet 08); 2, Hurworth Teacher & Tempter 14 (Percy Spitfire 08-Teacup 10); 3, Thurlow Percy Porick & Porter 14 (Spitfire 08-Poem 11); R, Brocklesby Governor 11 (Saladin 07-Gossip 08) & Peacock 14 (Lester 11-Portia 08).

Stallion Hound:- 1, Hurworth Spitfire 12 (Spitfire 08-Ruby 07); 2, Percy Cleveland 12 (Spitfire 08-Clinic 08); 3, Warwickshire Harlequin 11 (Sir Watkin Williams-Wynn's Halifax 04-Woeful 08); R, Percy Positive 11 (Waffle 08-Potion 06).

Dog Champion:- Percy Lifter 12; Reserve, Hurworth Teacher 14.

BITCHES

Unetered:- 1, Essex Gallop (Printer 12-North Staffordshire Gamble 12); 2, Percy Polka(Woolem 09-Poet 10); 3, Warwickshire Sable (Belvoir Samson 12-Poppy 11); R, Warwickshire Saucy (Belvoir Samson12-Poppy 11).

Best Couple:- 1, Percy Allagra & Allspice 13 (Spitfire 08-Alaska 11); 2, Essex Teabag & Tempo 14 (Brocklesby Teasaer 06-Primrose 12); 3, Hurworth Teapot & Tendril 14 (Percy Spitfire 08-Teacup 10); R, Brocklesby Lilac 12 (Hurworth Lambourne 08-Sapphire 07) & Rubic 13 (Hurworth Rural 07-Gaynor 07).

Brood Bitch:- 1, Percy Poet10 (Warwickshire Porlock 06-Porridge 05); 2, Percy Lilac 12 (Spitfire 08-Linnet 08); 3, Warwickshire Waxwing 11 (Sir W.W. Wynn's Halifax 04-Walnut 07); R, Essex Galaxy 13 (Belvoir Galloway 10-Waterford Pantry 07).

Bitch Champion:- Percy Allspice 13; Reserve, Essex Teabag 14.