MFHA - (Masters of Foxhounds Association)

Online Stud Book

puckeridge

The online studbook is available to members of the MFHA and others, from all countries, who are involved in the breeding of stud book foxhounds. Apply to the MFHA for access with this form.

Hunt Staff Benefit Society

red coat

The Hunt Staff Benefit Society (HSBS) provides personal pension schemes specifically for hunt staff. Find out more about how to join the HSBS, or how to support the HSBS through various Fund Raising initiatives.

Peterborough Royal Foxhound Show 2016 Results (including Old English)

| Print | E-mail

 

DOG HOUNDS (Judges: Mr Tim Easby and Mr Oliver Dale MFH)

Unentered Restricted:- 1, Albrighton & Woodland Grocer (Middleton Albert 11-Middleton Graceful 12); 2, Cottesmore Benson (Grove & Rufford Bellman 13-Balmy 12); 3, Dulverton West Griffin (North Cotswold Greenwich 13-Pencil 13); R, Cottesmore Bentley (Grove & Rufford Bellman 13-Balmy 12).

Unentered Couples:- 1, Cottesmore Benson & Bentley (Grove & Rufford Bellman 13-Balmy 12) ; 2, VWH Folklore (Duke of Beaufort's Foreman 12-Pumpkin 13) & Latimer (Bicester with Whaddon Chase Ranter 11-Gabby 11); 3, Dulverton West Granite & Griffin (North Cotswold Greenwich 13-Pencil 13); R, North Cotswold Rallywood (VWH Saxon 12-Raindrop 13) & Dermot (Bolton 13-Deborah 12).

Horse and Hound Challenge Cup, Unentered Champion:- Albrighton & Woodland Grocer; Reserve, VWH Folklore.

Couples Restricted:- 1, Dulverton West Arkle & Arthur 15 (Duke of Beaufort's Foreman 12-Article 12); 2, Meynell & South Staffs Sampson & Samuel 15 (North Cotswold Greenwich 13-Satchel 12); 3, Cottesmore Moleskin & Monarch 15 (Hurworth Monarch 09-Balmy 12); R, Royal Artillery (Salisbury Plain) Bendigo 15 (North Cotswold Boswell 12-Avon Vale Gypsy 09) & Buster 14 (North Cotswold Bodmin 10-Wilton Gosling 10).

Two Couples:- 1, Duke of Beaufort's Folkstone, Fontwell 14 (Foreman 12-Startle 11),  Radar & Raglan 15 (Boatman 13-Rapture 12); 2, North Cotswold Dentist, Denton, Devon 15, (Capetown 12-Destiny 12) & Granite 15 (Greenwich 13-Grapefruit 11); 3, Dulverton West Arkle, Arthur 15 (Duke of Beaufort's Foreman 12-Article 12), Pelican 13 (Seavington Goshawk 10-Petal 10) & Samson 14 (Seavington Goshawk 10-Saffron 11), R, VWH Frankel 15 (Farmer 10-Radiant 09), Preacher, Proctor 14 (Rancher 09-Peewit 10), & Statesman 13 (Student 09-Smiler 09).

Stallion hounds:-1, VWH Statesman 13 (Student 09-Smiler 09); 2, North Cotswold Gripton 13 (Bodmin 10-Gridiron 10); 3, Duke of Beaufort's Sampson 12 (VWH Salisbury 08-Galaxy 08); R, Grove & Rufford Poacher 14 (Quorn Panther 07-Posy 12).

Doghound Champion:- GROVE & RUFFORD BROKER 15 (Bellman 13-Posy 12); Reserve, VWH Statesman 13.

BITCHES (Judges: Mr Charles Frampton MFH & Mr Adam Waugh MFH )

Unentered Restricted:- 1, Dulverton West Graceful (North Cotswold Greenwich 13-Pencil 13); 2, Meynell & South Staffs Drama (Heythrop Wiseman 11-North Staffordshire Dreamy 11); 3, Quorn Bible (Grove & Rufford Brigand 11-Sixpence 13), R, Cottesmore Bertha (Grove & Rufford Bellman 13-Balmy 12).

Unentered Couples:- 1, VWH Footloose & Fortune (Duke of Beaufort's Foreman 12-Pumpkin 13); 2, North Cotswold Barmaid (Grimsby 10-Ballad 13) & Grumble (VWH Saxon 12-Greensleeve 13), 3, Dulverton West Graceful & Gretel (North Cotswold Greenwich 13-Pencil 13), R, Grove & Rufford Lupin & Lusty (Curre & Llangibby Lancer 14-Breakfast 11).

Horse & Hound Challenge Cup Champion Unentered Bitch:- VWH Footloose; Reserve, North Cotswold Grumble.

Couples Restricted:- 1, Albrighton & Woodland Bobtail & Bonnet 13 (North Cotswold Bodmin 10-Albrighton Woodland Stilton 10); 2, Quorn Beautiful & Bella 15 (Grove & Rufford Bellman 13-Beckon 11); 3, Dulverton West Ariel 15 (Duke of Beaufort's Foreman 12-Article 12) & Havoc 14 (Duke of Beaufort's Harrington 10-Petal 10); R, Fitzwilliam (Milton) Raisin & Rapid 14 (VWH Rancher 09-Dana 10).

Two Couples:- 1, North Cotswold Decade15, Dervish 15, Desert 15 (Capetown 12-Destiny 12) & Starburst 15 (Bodmin 10-Morpeth Graphic 13); 2, Grove & Rufford Banish 14 (VWH Bellman 06-Stylish 11), Berry 13 (VWH Bellman 06-Quorn Paris 07), Bramble & Broadcast 15 (Bellman 13-Posy 12); 3, Duke of Beaufort's Forage 14 (Foreman 12-Startle 11), Radical, Raspberry 15 (Boatman 13-Rapture 12) &  Ripple 13 (Riley 09-Handcuff 10); R, VWH Jubilant 15 (Duke of Beaufort's Foreman 12-Justly 11), Naughty 15 (Rancher 09-Nectar 11), Rosy 15 (Nero 11-Risky 11) & Scilla 14 (Beaumont 10-Summer 11).

Brood Bitch:- 1, VWH Puzzle 13 (Student 09-Puffin 10); 2, Duke of Beaufort's Bedtime 13 (VWH Beaufort 10-Goblet 08); 3, North Cotswold Raindrop 13 (Bodmin 10-Heythrop Rainbow 11); R, VWH Pumpkin 13 (Student 09-Puffin 10).

Bitch Champion:- NORTH COTSWOLD STARBURST 15; Reserve, VWH Puzzle 13.

OLD ENGLISH (Judges: Mr. Edward Foster & Mr Tim Coulson MFH)

DOG HOUNDS

Unetered:- 1, Percy Spokesman (Gamble 10-Speedwell 08); 2, Pytchley Alton (Warwickshire Shaver 13-Althorp 13); 3, Warwickshire Hotspur (Brocklesby Governor 11-Hazard 12); R, York & Ainsty (South) Corporal (Hurworth Corporal 13-Taboo 14).

Best Couple:- 1, Sir Watkin Williams-Wynn's Champion 15 (Domino 11-Christmas 13) & Danger 14 (Belvoir Pembrook 11-Damson 10); 2, Percy Allbury 13 (Spitfire 08-Alaska 11) & Pompous 15 (Woolem 09-Poet 10); 3, Hurworth Teacher & Tempter 14 (Percy Spitfire 08-Teacup 10); R, York & Ainsty (South) Pelham 15 (Landmark 13-Peanut 12) & Percy 12 (Peeler 07-Shamrock 08).

Stallion Hound:- 1, Hurworth Tempter 14 (Percy Spitfire 08-Teacup 10); 2, Percy Porrick 14 (Spitfire 08-Poem 11); 3, Sir Watkin Williams-Wynn's Danger 14 (Belvoir Pembrook 11-Damson 10); R, Hurworth Corporal 13 (Shackle 09-Comfort 10).

Dog Champion:- Percy Allbury 13; Reserve York & Ainsty (South) Pelham 15, .

BITCHES

Unetered:- 1, York & Ainsty (South) Copper (Hurworth Corporal 13-Taboo 14); 2, York & Ainsty (South) Countess (Hurworth Corporal 13-Taboo 14); 3, Warwickshire Privet (Belvoir Principal 07-Waxwing 11); R, Percy Spendthrift (Gamble 10-Speedwell 08).

Best Couple:- 1, Pytchley Playtime 15 (Belvoir Principal 07-Plover 12) & Plumpton 15 (Sir Watkin Williams-Wynn's Dodger 11-Playful 12); 2, York & Ainsty (South) Perfect & Petal 15 (Landmark 13-Peanut 12); 3, North Staffordshire Playful & Puzzle 15 (Belvoir Pembrook 11-Happy 11); R, Hurworth Teapot & Tendril 14 (Percy Spitfire 08 & Teapot10).

Brood Bitch:- 1, Sir Watkin Williams-Wynn's Bustle 14 (Dodger 11-Budget 09); 2, Sir Watkin Williams-Wynn's Christmas 13 (Limerick, County Charger 09-Sable 09); 3, Percy Posie 13 (Woolem 09-Porridge 05); R, Percy Lightening 12 (Spitfire 08-Linnet 08).

Bitch Champion:- Pytchley Plumpton 14; Reserve, Sir Watkin Williams-Wynn's Cheerful 15 (Domino 11-Christmas 13).