MFHA - (Masters of Foxhounds Association)

Online Stud Book

puckeridge

The online studbook is available to members of the MFHA and others, from all countries, who are involved in the breeding of stud book foxhounds. Apply to the MFHA for access with this form.

Hunt Staff Benefit Society

red coat

The Hunt Staff Benefit Society (HSBS) provides personal pension schemes specifically for hunt staff. Find out more about how to join the HSBS, or how to support the HSBS through various Fund Raising initiatives.

Peterborough Royal Foxhound Show 2017 Results (including Old English)

| Print | E-mail

 

DOG HOUNDS (Judges: Mr James Andrews MFH and Mr Tim Coulson MFH)

Unentered Restricted:- 1, Sir Watkin Williams-Wynn's Chairman (Domino 11-Christmas 13); 2, Chiddingfold, Leconfield & Cowdray Droitwich (North Cotswold Droitwich 14-Royalty 13); 3, Chiddingfold, Leconfield & Cowdray Dragon (North Cotswold Droitwich 14-Royalty 13); R, Old Berkshire Bentley (Grove & Rufford Bellman 13-Bootlace 13).

Unentered Couple:- 1, Heythrop Ransack & Rancher (VWH Steptoe 13-Raspberry 11); 2, Dulverton West Penfold & Penguin (North Cotswold Carbine 12-Perfect 13); 3, VWH Craftsman (Duke of Beaufort's Starter 14-Crackle 14) & Paragon (Dealer 13-Puzzle 13); R, North Cotswold Draycot (VWH Smasher 14-Dreamy 14) & Greenwood (Grove & Rufford Bellman 13-Grammar 14).

Horse and Hound Challenge Cup, Unentered Champion:- Heythrop Ransack; Reserve, North Cotswold Draycot.

Couples Restricted:- 1, Dulverton West Granite & Griffin 16 (North Cotswold Greenwich 13-Pencil 13); 2, Chiddingfold, Leconfield & Cowdray Mandate & Mascot 15 (Heythrop Magnum 11-Habit 12); 3, Fitzwilliam (Milton) Bomber 16 (Grove & Rufford Bellman 13-Doris 13) & Dover 13 (Duke of Beaufort's Doynton 09-Damage 10); R, Thurlow Dandy & Democrat 15 (East Sussex & Romney Marsh Dante 11-Stena 11).

Two Couple:- 1, VWH Crackshot 14 (Rancher 09-Chalice 11),  Fielding 16 (Duke of Beaufort's Foreman 12-Puppet 13), Folklore 16 (Duke of Beaufort's Foreman 12-Pumpkin 13) & Latimer 16 (Bicester with Whaddon Chase Ranter 11-Gabby 11); 2, North Cotswold Dentist, Denton, Devon 15, (Capetown 12-Destiny 12) & Rallywood 16 (VWH Saxon 12-Raindrop 13); 3, Grove & Rufford Broker 15 (Bellman 13-Posy 12), Safeguard, Sailor & Saxon 16 (Stilton 14-Splendid 12), R, Cottesmore Benson, Bentley 16 (Grove & Rufford Bellman 13-Balmy 12), Moleskin & Monarch 15 (Hurworth Monarch 09-Balmy 12).

Stallion Hounds:-1, Duke of Beaufort's Radar 15 (Boatman 13-Rapture 12); 2, North Cotswold Denton 15 (Capetown 12-Destiny 12); 3, VWH Crackshot 14 (Rancher 09-Chalice 11); R, North Cotswold Gripton 13 (Bodmin 10-Gridiron 10).

Doghound Champion:- NORTH COTSWOLD RALLYWOOD 16; Reserve, Duke of Beaufort's Radar 15.

BITCHES (Judges: Mr Ian Farquhar MFH & Mr Edward Knowles MFH )

Unentered Restricted:- 1, Crawley & Horsham Celery (South Shropshire Celtic 14-Rapid 12); 2,Old Berkshire Garnet (East Sussex & Romney Marsh Dante 11-Garter 12); 3, Surrey Union Cautious (VWH Scoundrel 14-Galaxy 14), R, Essex & Suffolk Moonshine (Hurworth Monarch 09-Stencil 12).

Unentered Couple:- 1, Heythrop Racket (VWH Steptoe 13-Raspberry 11) & Stella (VWH Steptoe 13-Starburst 11); 2, VWH Hasty & Haughty (Statesman 13-Happy 13); 3, North Cotswold Songbird (Greenwich 13-Sometime 14) & Drastic (VWH Smasher 14-Dreamy 14); R, Dulverton West Surplus & Suzie (VWH Sultan 11-Pencil 13).

Horse & Hound Challenge Cup Champion Unentered Bitch:- North Cotswold Songbird; Reserve, Grove & Rufford Glitter (Quorn Gizmo 10-Maizey 12).

Couple Restricted:- 1, Dulverton West Graceful & Gretel 16 (North Cotswold Greenwich 13-Pencil 13); 2, Fitzwilliam (Milton) Bounty 16 (Grove & Rufford Bellman 13-Doris 13) & Delter 16 (Grove & Rufford Dunster 12-Gauntlet 13); 3, Surrey Union Stardust 16 (VWH Steptoe 13-Smitten 12) & Starlight 16 (VWH Statesman 13-Sultry 11); R, Albrighton & Woodland Halfpenny & Hasty 16 (Duke of Beaufort's Hadrian 10-Albrighton Woodland Sandal 12).

Two Couple:- 1, Grove & Rufford Dazzle 16 (Curre & Llangibby Lancer 14-Dumpling 12) Ludo, Lupin & Lusty 16 (Curre & Llangibby Lancer 14-Breakfast 11); 2, North Cotswold Bandbox 16 (Grimsby 10-Ballad 13), Diligent 16 (Bolton 13-Deborah 12), Rainfall 16 (Grove & Rufford Magnum 12-Raven 13) & Rainstorm 16 ( VWH Saxon 12-Raindrop 13); 3, VWH Footloose, Fortune 16 (Duke of Beaufort's Foreman 12-Pumpkin 13), Fortress & Foolscap 16 (Duke of Beaufort's Foreman 12-Puzzle 13); R, Dulverton West Graceful, Grapefruit, Gretel 16 (North Cotswold Greenwich 13-Pencil 13), & Havoc 14 (Duke of Beaufort's Harrington 10-Petal 10).

Brood Bitch:- 1, VWH Pumpkin 13 (Student 09-Puffin 10); 2, North Cotswold Doeskin 14 (Chiddingfold, Leconfield & Cowdray Galahad 10-Dowager 10); 3, Heythrop Harriet 15 (Duke of Beaufort's Halifax 06-Stylish 08); R, VWH Scilla 14 (Beaumont 10-Summer 11).

Bitch Champion:- VWH FOOTLOOSE 16; Reserve, Grove & Rufford Lusty 16.

OLD ENGLISH  (Judges: Mr. John Lockwood MFH & Mr Charles Clark MFH)

DOG HOUNDS

Unentered:- 1, Sir Watkin Williams-Wynn's Chairman (Domino 11-Christmas 13); 2, Sir Watkin Williams-Wynn's Shifter (Warwickshire Shaver 13-Grateful 12); 3, York & Ainsty South Tailor (Limerick County Taser 11-Prophet 14); R, Warwickshire Hardwick (Belvoir Salver 12-Hazy 11).

Best Couple:- 1, Hurworth Teacher & Tempter 14 (Percy Spitfire 08-Teacup 10); 2, Warwickshire Hotspur 16 (Brocklesby Governor 11-Hazard 12) & Shutford 15 (Woolham 08-Shatter 13); 3, Sir Watkin Williams-Wynn's Rambo & Rasper 16 (Mostyn 13-Racy 11); R, Percy Spender & Spokesman 16 (Gamble 10-Speedwell 08).

Stallion Hound:- 1, Sir Watkin Williams-Wynn's Dangar 14 (Belvoir Pembrook 11-Damson 10); 2, York & Ainsty South Pelham 15 (Landmark 13-Peanut 12); 3, Percy Porter 14 (Spitfire 08-Poem 11); R, Brocklesby Luther 12 (Polestar 08-Lullaby 05).

Dog Champion:- SIR WATKIN WILLIAMS-WYNN'S CHAMPION 15 (Domino 11-Christmas 13); Reserve Hurworth Tempter 14.

BITCHES

Unentered:- 1, York & Ainsty South Tasty (Landmark 13-Tartan 14); 2, Sir Watkin Williams-Wynn's Charity (Domino 11-Christmas 13); 3, Percy Liffin (Holderness Landscape 12-Lightning 12); R, Warwickshire Hazel (Belvoir Salver 12-Hazy 11).

Best Couple:- 1, Warwickshire Luxury 16 (Walton 11-Lullaby 10) & Prudent 16 (Belvoir Principal 07-Waxwing 11); 2, Percy Alibi 13 (Spitfire 08-Alaska 11) & Liberty 12 (Spitfire 08-Linnett 08); 3, York & Ainsty South Copper & Countess 16 (Hurworth Corporal 13-Taboo 14); R, Brocklesby Cactus & Canvas 16 (Hurworth Corporal 13-Gargle 13).

Brood Bitch:- 1, Sir Watkin Williams-Wynn's Drastic 14 (Flint & Denbigh Driver 09-Racket 11); 2, Percy Pocket 14 (Spitfire 08-Poem 11); 3, Sir Watkin Williams-Wynn's Drizzle 14 (Flint & Denbigh Driver 09-Racket 11); R, York & Ainsty South Taboo 14 (Limerick County Taser 11-Saucy 09).

Bitch Champion:- HURWORTH TENDRIL 14 (Percy Spitfire 08-Teacup 10); Reserve, York & Ainsty South Tasty.